Privacy Statement

Updated May 2018

Recruitment Plus fully respects your rights to privacy and are committed to strict adherence to General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which become fully effective on 25 May 2018 as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Our Service

We are an award winning Irish Recruitment company with offices in Stillorgan, Dundalk and Limerick. This Privacy Notice is primarily directed to individuals who wish to avail of our services in seeking employment, whether permanent or temporary, or to obtain our advice and assistance on any employment-related issues.

If you wish to contact us on any issue regarding your data protection, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Anne Fanthom, the following are the contact options:

Post: Recruitment Plus, 20 Lower Kilmacud Road, Stillorgan, Co. Dublin

Phone: Anne Fanthom, 01 2788610

Email: anne@rplus.ie

This Privacy Statement sets out how Recruitment Plus uses and processes any information that you give to us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, transfer, process, use and disclose your data and sets out our security practices.

What information we collect

Our company collects data from you and uses that data to place you in employment with third parties which involves making telephone contact with you, emailing you with positions that may be of interest to you, emailing and telephoning potential employers to advance your career prospects with those companies and sharing your data with those potential employers.   When you register with us you are agreeing to our company acting as an agent for you in your pursuit of an employment position with a third party until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we cease in promoting you to potential employers. Our company in their capacity as your agent operates as a Data Controller in respect of the personal data you supply to us.  We share your data with third party Clients in order to advance your prospect of obtaining your desired position and while we require that our clients are GDPR compliant we can make no guarantees or warranties in that regard.

We collect personal data about you from your CV,  internal interviews with consultants, the application forms and questionnaires you may be asked to complete; we also gather personal data from records of our correspondence, phone calls, emails and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. This information can be used to identify visitors to our website and also to collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to our website.

Our website uses cookies; a cookie is a text file that a Web browser stores on a user’s machine. Cookies are a way for Web applications to maintain application state. They are used by websites for authentication, storing website information/preferences, other browsing information and anything else that can help the Web browser while accessing Web servers. HTTP cookies are known by many different names, including browser cookies, Web cookies or HTTP cookies. Websites use cookies to help us identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you should set your browser to refuse cookies before using our website.

Data Minimisation Principle: We will only collect the information we need so that we can ensure adequate information is provided to our employer/clients consistent with the requirements of the particular placement relevant to you, as the contract is being performed, it may be necessary to obtain further data from you, we will do this if and when it is necessary and only the necessary data will be obtained.  This agency does not sell or broker your data.

How we use your Personal Information and the Legal basis for doing so

Any personal data you volunteer will be used for the purpose for which you supply it and will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations. Recruitment Plus collects and uses your personal information (PI) to deliver the job-seeking or related services you have requested. Your information will only be used for matching your skills with potential job opportunities and will only be disclosed to prospective employers with your express consent.

By providing your PI, and where you have agreed to receiving communications from us, we may use the information:

  • to consider your application for employment
  • to notify you of our new employment opportunities and services
  • to respond to your requests
  • to improve our level of service
  • to seek your views on our services
  • to share your information with prospective employers to increase your chances of securing the job you want

This company relies upon the following legal bases for data collection:

  • Information is required in order to perform the contract of employment agent on behalf of you the candidate to potential employers. The basis of data gathering in that instance is contractual requirements.  This will include identification information such as but not limited to name, address, date of birth, information regarding education/qualifications and reference checks.
  • Information is required in order to perform our statutory obligations such as tax returns and compliance with employment permit legislation. This information will include PPS numbers and where relevant GNIB card copies.
  • Information is sought on your express and explicit consent in relation to training options.
  • Information is processed in the legitimate interests of the business of the employment agency, and where so processed it will be in accordance with and subject to your data subject rights and entitlements.

Retention Period

Subject to other applicable legal requirements, we intend to hold your personal data for 5 years from the date you have given consent to us to use it on your behalf. This retention period is based on our experience that, having engaged with us on employment options, individuals are open to considering new opportunities within that timeframe. Other retention periods are set out in our Data Retention Policy and available from our Data Protection Officer.  Each individual has the right to withdraw their consent and have their personal information erased at any time.

Data Storage

Data is held in Ireland and the UK using multiple servers. We do not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your Rights

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you in accordance with Section 86 of the Data Protection Act 2018;
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018;
  • Right to erasure – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018;
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018
  • Right of portability – subject to certain restrictions, you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation where we hold it in electronic This
  • right of data portability applies to: (i) personal data that we process automatically (i.e. without any human intervention); (ii) personal data provided by you; and (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent or in order to fulfil a
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organization that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of our company or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

All of the above requests can be directed to the Recruitment Plus contact points listed in this Statement. They will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Website usage information

We also automatically collect information about your computer browser type and operating system, websites you visited before and after visiting our websites, standard server log information, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We aggregate this information to understand how our visitors use our website and mobile applications so that we can improve them and the services we offer. These analytics do not typically identify individual users. This information includes:

  • the total number of visits to our
  • the number of visitors to each page of our
  • the domain names of our visitors’ internet service providers

How we protect your PII

Recruitment Plus will take appropriate legal, organisational, and technical measures to protect your personal information. When Recruitment Plus uses a third-party service provider, that provider will be carefully selected and will be contractually required to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your PI from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet or a mobile phone network connection is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your PI, we cannot guarantee the security of the PI you transmit to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur during transmission, once we have received your information, we will employ appropriate technical security measures to protect your data.

Recruitment Plus takes its obligations very seriously and adopts the strongest line in relation to the misuse of customer information by any of its staff. Any breach of trust regarding the confidentiality of information is treated as serious misconduct under the Disciplinary Code and can lead to sanctions up to and including dismissal.

Sharing PII with third parties

To provide you with an efficient service, your information may be shared by recruitment consultants working within the Recruitment Plus Group (Dundalk, Stillorgan and Limerick). We may also

disclose your information to contracted companies who act as “data processors” on our behalf. Our data processors include external consultants, professional advisers such as lawyers, software and technical support providers, IT consultants and marketing technology platforms and suppliers. We only share information with third parties who help us in the delivery of our job placement services to you. These third parties may not use that information for any purpose other than assisting us in providing these services. Any contact information that you provide through our system will not be sold/ rented/leased to any third party for selling or marketing to you. We will only provide third party companies with the personal information they need to deliver the appropriate service.

We require all companies providing such support services to meet the same standards of data protection as our own. They are prohibited from using the information for their own purposes. We do not allow service providers to use your PI for their own activities.

In the context of a data subject access request, we will not disclose data given to us in confidence even where relevant to the data subject.

Information from outside sources

We may also collect legally obtained information from third parties to add to our existing user databases, for example, references. Such Information will only be collected and used by us to fulfil our services to our clients and candidates.

Cookies

Like most websites, we use some cookies.

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They’re used for many things, such as remembering whether you’ve visited the site before, ensuring that you remain logged in – or helping us work out how many visitors we get on the site over a given period of time. These cookies contain information about the use of your computer but they don’t include personal information about you.

What Cookies do we use?

  • Session Cookies As you travel around our site, there are times when we need to remember technical information about you as you go from page to page. We use this technical information in many ways to enhance The Recruitment Plus user This cookie contains no personally identifiable information and only stays in place until you end your session (usually when you leave our site.)
  • We use web analytics services to recognise your browser or device and, for example, to identify whether you have visited specific services we offer This information is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes. It allows us to track information, such as how many individual users we have and how often they visit our website
  • Persistent or Login Session Cookie When you log into a restricted area, we may set a cookie on your PC to remember your login This can be used for your convenience so that on subsequent visits, you aren’t required to provide the entire log-in information again. This cookie will remain on your computer indefinitely, even after you leave our site.

Controlling your cookies

We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you although, we may combine information from your registration with the data we get from the web analytics services we use and their cookies to analyse how you and other people use our Online Services.

Managing cookies in your browser

Most current browsers allow you:

  • Block third party
  • Block cookies from particular
  • See what cookies you’ve got and delete them on an individual
  • Block all cookies from being
  • Delete all cookies when you close your

You should be aware that you will lose any preferences if you delete cookies, which includes where you have opted out from cookies (as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set!) In additional if you block cookies completely many websites will not work properly and some functionality on these websites will not work at all. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using our Online Services for these reasons.

Find out more about how to manage your cookies for each of the browsers below:

Google Chrome

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Firefox

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies

 

Internet Explorer

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955

Opera

http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

 

Safari

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html

Safari iOS

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677

Android

http://support.google.com/mobile/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=169022

Windows Phone

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsphone/en-us/howto/wp7/web/changing-privacy-and- other-browser-settings.aspx

Managing analytics cookies

Along with logfiles, we use Google Analytics to analyse what people view on our website. Google

Analytics doesn’t receive personal information – it doesn’t know who you are.

For more information about Google Analytics’ privacy policy and opt out of Google Analytics completely by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

You should be also able to use your browser in “private” or “incognito” mode, to look like a brand-new user every time you browse the web.

Third-party service cookies

Social sharing, video and other services we offer are run by other companies. If you are already logged in to these companies’ services when you visit our site, they may place cookies on your computer.

Below is a list of places where you can find out more about specific services that we may use and their use of cookies:

Facebook’s data use policy:

http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other

Twitter’s privacy policy:

https://twitter.com/privacy

Changes

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. If the changes we make are material, we also may post a notice regarding the changes on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the PII we collect.

Any Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us or how to make a complaint, you may contact Anne Fanthom Data Protection Officer, Recruitment Plus Tel 01 2788610. You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority:

Data Protection Commissioner: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.